QUESTION

My employer took money from my check showing my child support payment was being sent .. but records show that they didnt sent payment

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Contact the Texas Workforce Commission, Labor Law Deparment and ask to file a Payday Act complaint.  They will force the employer to either give you the withheld $$ or to pay it to the child support folks.    
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 9:04 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters