QUESTION

My employer turmated me while i was on medical i did nothing wrong can i have a law suit agenst them

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in an accodent in june been keeping my job informed of what was going on and they terminated me for no reason and i have her on recording
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired at anytime, for any reason.  Employers generally are not required to allow employees time off work for medical reasons unless the employee is covered by FMLA.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 1:38 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters