QUESTION

my employer wants me to quit and sign a seperation agreement

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
a big referal for sleep therapy wants me out of the business. my employer said he cant afford to keep me because they will sever ties with the company and that is a big part of said companies income, which i grew for them. he wants to give me 10 weeks pay with 10 weeks insurance. i dont know if i can file for unemployment then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." If you sign the severance agreement because your employer requires you to do so (i.e., threatens to terminate you if you do not), you may be able to assert that you did not voluntarily quit when  your severance expires. In general, if you are looking for work and cannot find it, your application for unemployment benefits has a good chance of being successful.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters