QUESTION

My employer will pay it's day time employees for holidays but not his night time employees. I work both days and nights. Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer has no legal duty to provided compensation for holidays not worked, and it has no legal duty to pay all employees the same.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters