QUESTION

My employer won't let me return to work after I had my appendix out. Should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I had to have my appendix out last week, because of this I am on light duty at work per Doctors order. I looked up some laws, and it seems by law my employer should be making accommodations so I can return to work. I am a Nursing Assistant, and I understand there are physically demanding parts to my job. However, there are other shifts I can work that are light duty positions. They have called me and told me that if they can find someone to pick up my block of shifts, I may be switched to being on-call. Even after my weight restriction is no longer in affect. Which means I have to find another job so I can pay my bills. This does not seems legal, should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your employer might have a duty to accommodate you, and those accommodations could include light duty work, modified job duties, additional time off, etc. However, this all  depends on a number of factors, such as how many employees work for the employer, the nature of your condition, what your restrictions are, what your job duties are, etc.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters