QUESTION

My employers are taking money out of my check for a voluntary program that I am no longer a part of. They claim they don't know wby.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The deductions thus far has totaled $732. They claim they do not know where the money is. It has been 2 months and the money is still coming out. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can file a claim of unauthorized deductions with the North Carolina Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Bureau.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 11:50 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters