QUESTION

my employers handbook states no cell phone use while working hours only during your breaks and lunch time

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was using my phone while at lunch and my job got terminated is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It is legal unless your employer targeted you for termination for an unlawful reason, such as discrimination (based on age, race, gender, disability, pregnancy, etc.). If you believe there was another reason behind your termination, you should speak with an employment attorney immediately.   Ohio wrongful termination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters