QUESTION

My employment contract states that I must give 90 day notice when leaving. Can they take any action against me if I want to leave after 60 days?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The contract does not state a penalty for leaving sooner than 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Theoretically your former employer can seek to enjoin you from working for anyone else until 90 days after you gave notice, but in the real world, unless you have very specialized skills (for example, if you were Britney Spears and were trying to leave your contract to perform in a venue early) there is virtually no chance that they would sue you, and virtually no chance that their suit would succeed if they tried.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters