QUESTION

My employment has been terminated, notified 7/9, employer said will not give me a separation agreement with severance detail until last day worked.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is this legal, can I request the agreement earlier and that we execute it earlier? I have agreed to work until 10/15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers in North Carolina are not required to give severance at all and, if an employer offers severance, are is not required to present the agreement to you until the last day of your employment.  However, if your employer has 20 or more employees, and you are age 40 or older, you must be given at least 21 days to consider the agreement once it has been presented to you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 10:43 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters