QUESTION

my ex employer didnt pay my unemployment or any of the wages deducted from my checks do i have a case

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello: My name isย  Betzaida Munoz, and a friend of mine recommended you to me. I understand that you practice a lot of Labor Laws. Well I think that I got a case forย  you, or so that is what everyone is telling me. I use to work at a company airOne Maintenance for 9 years, but the previous owner had to go into bankruptcy. So another person bought the company so he hired me back because I he needed people with experience. So I started working in June (mid June) and everything was fine until the owner of the company started not paying us for sometimes months at a time. His excuse was that he didn't have any customers to pay us or that the customer hadn't paid yet. but anyways, we still had to go to work for 40 hours a week. We had about 5 mechanics and 7 office personnel everyone worked 40 hours a week except me when I started complaining about not getting my check the VP cut my hours from 8 hours a day to 4 hours a day saying that we didn't have enough work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
This would be unlawful and a violation of the Flsa and min wage act to not pay you when due.  The retaliation is unlawful for complaining of. Not getting paid for work, as would be taking deductions from your pay         
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters