QUESTION

my ex employer is withholding my last paycheck, is that illegal?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for a company regarding ambulance transports. I quit and they refuse to give me my last paycheck. They told me that i need to come in and fix paperwork that i did over a month ago. I went in and did what i could on some of the runs but i did not fix a few because they were asking me to fill out the whole patient summary form. That includes vitals of the patient, insurance information and the patients demographics. I refused to do it because if I fill it out to the best of my ability then it wont be acurate information. If i falsify patient information then i could get my license taken away because that is illegal.  I also told them if I'm there fr an hour doing paperwork then they need to compensate me for being there because they're taking my time to do work that they feel is unfinished. How do i get my check if the refuse to give it to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
File with the Ohio Department of Commerce Wage and Hour Division. You may also contact an employment attorney.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters