QUESTION

My family & I live & work at a hotel, the bottom floor was flooded with sewage. Our room is part of our pay,we can’t afford leave.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
The smell has taken over the hotel, the manager told someone if we report this we all would be without a job a place to live. Is there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I believe your best bet to address this is to call the Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA").  That agency is tasked with ensuring that you work in a safe and healthy workplace.  If you are retaliated against for doing so, OSHA provides for a cause of action against your employer for retaliation.  OSHA's tel. Number is - 800-321-6742. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters