QUESTION

My fiance is a 1st shift Supervisor. His boss is trying to get him to quit. Can his boss FORCE him to work 2nd shift? He has custody of his 2 kids

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
He does not want to have to leave them home at night by themselves, but his boss will not budge. What options does my fiance have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, an employer has the right to determine what shift employees will work.  I'm sure other employees have child care or other issues as well, and the employer may believe it is fair to everyone to require folks to work late shifts.  I think it is quite possible your fiance will have to either find someone to handle child care while he is working 2nd shift, or find another job.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters