QUESTION

My fiance lives in Abuja we have spoken on the phone/duo for over 3 years. He wants to visit me in the USA & return back home for his job.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am afraid to travel to his country due to safety concerns in his city. I wanted to know could he come to the USA to visit me and return back to Abuja he has his home and is a store manager at a grocery store?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national can visit his girlfriend in the United States on a visitor visa. After that he can return home, and if you choose you can sponsor him for a fiancée visa. Thereafter, he can return to the United States, where he can adjust status to get his green card after marriage to you. This can all be done if you are a US citizen. You should retain counsel anywhere in the United States for legal representation. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee to handle the case from start to finish.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2022 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters