QUESTION

My fiance was just fired for potentially having mrsa is it legal?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Arbys fired my fiance for him having an access on his calf. Which was covered and there was no way anyone could be exposed to it. He just got a call saying you have mrsa so we have to let you go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That strikes me as really unfair and a poor decision by Arby's but probably not unlawful.  His job is not protected because he has a temporary medical condition.  Your fiance certainly should be eligible for unemployment compensation. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters