QUESTION

My fiance works for a company driving a van and delivering oxygen and such. He got in an accident and they are planning on terminating him.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I believe that the both labor laws and driving laws state that for every 7 days he works consecutively, he must have a consecutive 24 hours of rest. Therefore, could they have been at fault for his accident seeing as he was driving for his 10th consecutive day at that point, therefore they are firing him with no legal entitilement to? Does he have a case to fight that seeing as they have broken multiple laws?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
At a minimum, he could file a claim with the State Labor Department. The question will be what future employment he would have with the company. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters