QUESTION

My final paycheck was changed from salary to hourly and I was paid for 1/4 of the hours I worked and no overtime at the hourly rate. Is this legal?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was a District Manager for a nationwide retail services company and was terminated because I was forced to use and rely on staffing from a 3rd party company for a project under my supervision but was not allowed to contact the 3rd party company for staffing confirmation. The company I worked for did not confirm staffing and I was held accountable and terminated when the 3rd party company did not provide the staffing I had requested for over 2 weeks. Additionally this company has altered and falsified documents to deny pay to myself and other employees and has slandered me to clients and other employees regarding the failure of the project and my termination which will in turn severely hinder me from future employment in my area of expertise. I want to know if I can take any civil action against this company and the individual that is personally responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If your pay structure was changed to an hourly rate, you must be paid for each hour worked, and receive overtime if you worked more than 40 hours in a week.  You would be entitled to overtime regardless of your job title if they were paying you hourly. While you probably cannot challenge your termination, you could take legal action for false statements to those outside the company.   You should meet with an attorney to further investigate this
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters