QUESTION

My foreman choked me and put me on the ground and the owner of the company gave him 2 days off, can I still sue?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been stressed out lately. My foreman gave me an attitude so i gave him one back. He then came over and started choking me and out me on the ground. He left marks on my neck area and back. The owner just gave him 2 days off unpaid. Is that okay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Your damages are to small to sue. It will cost you more in legal fees than what you could receive.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters