QUESTION

My former employer allowed a hostile work environment and threatened to fire ME when I reported the incidents. I ultimately had to leave this job.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
The incident occured in 2006 however has not gotten any easier for me to accept which is why I want to know if I am still able to take action. I was threatened by one employee (a group lead) and my group lead refused to assist me or even speak to me during our shift. A threatening letter was placed in my mailbox at work, when I reported the incidents I was told by an HR manager that if they found out I was lying I would be terminated. I had witnesses to everything that was happening however HR, my department manager and supervisor refused to take any action. I was expected to cover for my group lead, however when he left on vacation he refused to leave me password information so that I could use his desk to work effectively in his place. When I complained to the supervisor it was just an "Oh well" response.I was still expected to do the work. I was shunned by almost all of my direct co-workers for something that was not work related. Nobody would help me and I ultimately had to leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The United States Supreme Court has held that federally protected hostile work environment claims are governed by the four-year federal statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 158 L. Ed. 2d 645, 124 S. Ct. 1836 (2004).  There may be state law claims for breach of an employment agreement which can be a six year statute in Nevada for written contracts and four-year limitations period for unwritten contracts.   Therefore to the extent that the incident occurred in 2006, you are likely beyond any applicable period of limitations.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters