QUESTION

My former employer and fellow employees are harassing me, what can I do?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My former employer verbally harassed me and had other employees harassing me as well. My former employer is my father. He found out that I had sex at age 17. When I walked through the door of our workplace the employees would yell out numerous degrading and humiliating things were said. My father would just laugh along with them. Is there anything I could have done for myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I assume that you are now an adult or emancipated minor. You can seek a civil harassment order. You can sue. But, a more fundamental resolution seems necessary for long term family relations.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters