QUESTION

My former employer has stolen over $15000 from my simple IRA thru pay roll deductions over 7 years

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Assuming you can prove this, you would have a claim under a federal law known as ERISA, state laws for theft and conversion, and there may be federal criminal laws that were violated.  You should see an attorney to review your case in more detail.  Do you know if this also happened to other employees?  
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters