QUESTION

My former employer refuses to pay any of my unpaid wages (he will not even speak with me). He thinks that because I quit, he is not responsible.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
I quit because he continuously missed paychecks (for myself and three other employees) and i no longer had gas money to get to work. I know some states say that he does not have to pay final week if I quit, but does he still owe for the previous backpay? Also, none of the employees (including myself) were asked to fill out w-9 worksheets or any employment worksheet for that matter. I have kept my time log and taken pictures of myself working there, and there are plenty of witnesses as it is a cafe. Can he dismiss my demand for unpaid wages by saying that i never worked there in the first place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your employer has substantial Fair Labor Standards Act problems that can result in his paying you what he owes, plus more, and your attorney's fees.  Find a firm in your city that handles these types of wage claims.  If this occurred in Minnesota, I know our firm would be interested.  There must be firms like ours in Missouri who care about the minimum wage law.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters