QUESTION

My former employer violated the Employee Handbook

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with a non domestic violence, non felony charge. The Employee clearly states that based on that criteria I only have to notify management. It is not a terminating offense nor a suspension offense. I only needed to inform management. I informed my branch manager, he did not know what to do. He called our contact who deals with the PPS(Private Protection Service). Apparently corporate was called as well. The end result was suspension until cleared. The decision violated the employee handbook. My charge was not a suspendable charge nor a termination charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are not bound by provisions in the employee handbook unless it is part of a union contract or it is a governmental employer. However, if you were terminated based on a policy that did not indicate a terminable offense, then you should be eligible for unemployment benefits.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:35 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters