QUESTION

My former employer was taking out deductions for medical, and 401k and did not pay into the plan.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
So for 6 months deductions continued and had no medical. I was told to bring in bills that were adding up , over $3000 . I did and they still have not paid anything. My credit was ruined cause I can not afford these bills. I never got my original w-2 for 2016 tax year. I had to demand a copy. Also, During employment they bounced numerous checks and I was stuck paying bank fees that they said they would pay. I have got 0 from them. I was told not to question them and just do your job. I was laid off last September for questioning them about this. I was also told that because of my epilepsy seizures I had at work 3 times. We had disability insurance cause I was off for 2 months and it got denied. I was also told That I was a risk to work there and my attitude was poor. I was called old man numerous times from the production manager, and plant manager. I was also given unrealistic goals that were impossible to fulfill. I have a lot more to say but not enough room here..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need representation immediately. I would encourage you to contact an attorney to discuss this further.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters