QUESTION

My friend had a promising job that lasted 5 months until another employee wrongly reported that he was smoking cannabis on the work place premises.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He was then fired by employer for drug use. My friend denied the accusation, offered to be drug tested, and asked employer to review his surveillance footage to prove he was not using drugs on company property.Employer was aware that my friend was a casual cannabis user outside the workplace also. My friend has been unable to find a job one year later, and the person who reported him took his job. Does he have a case in Minnesota? There is more to story, like following that he did have drug test for another job that did not work out, and that drug test was clean. If he has a case, what recourse does he have? Any attorney recommendations would be helpful if contingency case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is a tough case,as employers in Minnesota don't have to justify why they fire anyone and employees have very few rights to work.  There is nothing to suggest that any discrimination law was breached.  There is theoretically a possible claim against the co-worker, but it is pretty week and probably not very collectable.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters