QUESTION

My general manager hit my arm, what can I do?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for large corporation and the general manager swung his arm and hit me with an open hand because I interrupted a conference call, I believe I can get camera footage. I have worked for this company and manager for many years so we have a relationship but he's a big jerk most of the time and is only becoming more comfortable. I don't want this incident to ever repeat itself, what should I do? Will he be fired? I don't know if I could talk to him or if I should just let it be.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Talk to a workers compensation attorney. You have feudal rights as an employee.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have several choices; only you can decide. 1. Complain to human resources dept. 2. Sue him. 3. File a complaint with the police. 4. If injured make a worker's comp. claim.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
You need to report this incident to your employer and you can file a worker's compensation claim for any physical or psychiatric injuries that you sustained.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could sue him for assault and battery, but probably get very little in the way of damages. You can complain to his boss who will chew him out possibly. They very likely will not fire him; at most they might force him to apologize to you and attend some classes in anger management, interpersonal relations, etc. The higher up in the company he is, the less severe the punishment will be. If he is a jerk, he will hold it against you and make your work life uncomfortable. Life often is unfair and work life is even more unfair. What ever you do, you open yourself up to being hurt much worse than you can hurt him. In private, when he is not busy and calm, you could tell him how surprised and stunned you felt at his rude behavior and certainly hope he never does anything like that again. But is that going to change anything? He is a jerk and will feel you are over reacting and can not be fully trusted in the future. If you had immediately said something to him, he might feel a little sorry and realize he acted incorrectly. If you jokingly tell him that he has to warn you the next time he is on a conference call so that he does not hit you again, he might accept the criticism without taking any action against you. But if he was a decent person he would have already told you he was sorry. The best approach for you probably is to do nothing, unless you can afford to find another job or can get transferred within the company. What makes you think his supervisor does not already know he is a jerk? Sadly, I think the best thing for you is to forget it.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Lawrence Bartels LLP
Update Your Profile
You could tell your supervisor that if he ever touches you again you will take legal action, or you can report him to his immediate supervisor. If what you say is an accurate depiction of what happened, it's assault, which is a criminal offense and is civilly actionable as well. And no employer these days tolerates violence in the workplace.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters