QUESTION

My grandmother was layed off from her job because they got rid of the position. But then they filled the same position with someone else is it legal?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Does my grandmother have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the new person who replaced your grandmother is several years younger and is doing all or most of the duties that she had been performing, then there is a good chance that the employer discriminated against her based on age. You should meet with an employment law attorney who can review the facts and give you a better idea of how strong her case is.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters