QUESTION

My home health aide works for Gate Way Health services. They are not paying her because they say the insurance companies are not paying them.

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
They will not pay my home health aide because they say the insurance companies are not paying them. Aren't they responsible for paying her whether or not the insurance companies pay them? She's afraid to stand up to them and demand they pay her for fear they will fire her. She also said they are using a fake SS number on her even though she told them they are using the wrong number. She thinks they may be under investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an employment attorney immediately. You must be paid for all your unpaid wages, including overtime.    Ohio unpaid wages and unpaid overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 10:57 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters