QUESTION

My human resources person did not conduct an investigation for a sexual harrasment claim what should I do

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm being sexually harassed at work by upper management I reported it to my supervisor who reported it to human resources and they did not conduct an investigation. And the guy keeps touching my butt and asking me inappropriate questions about my body. My supervisor told the harassor he was offending me but that didn't stop it. HR told my supervisor that I had to come tell her in person but that's not what it states in the employee handbook. Someone witnessed the harassment prior and reported it and an investigation was not done then either the harassor just stated he got wrote up for it. If he hadn't said that I wouldn't of even known about it. He has done it in front of my colleagues who then decided they would throw in their sexual comments since they thought I wasn't doing anything about the other guy doing it. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. This is unacceptable. You may have a legal claim for a hostile work environment based on the sexual harassment that is occurring. You may call my office for a free consultation.   Ohio sexual harassment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:30 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters