QUESTION

My husband and I own a business and are going through separation. He fired me is this legal?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have run the business for the last 5 years. We started the business together with other partners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, it is lawful and no employment law prohibits it. The issue is whether there are documents which prohibit the termination or allow you to claim damages for the termination.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters