QUESTION

My husband and i were in a car accident we were out for 2 days our employer fired us can we pursue a lawsuit

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Husband and i were terminated right after we were in a car accident because we couldnt make it to work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not based on these facts although more information could change the analysis.  In general, employers in North Carolina are not required to allow employees time off for any purpose. However, if the absence from work is due to a serious healt condition, the employee may be protected from termination if the employer is covered by FMLA and the employee is a covered employer.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters