QUESTION

My husband and i work for the same company but diffrent location could he be held accountable for my actions?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am getting terminated and accused for something I didn't do, low I was threatened with his job saying he would be affected by my action. I feel like my privacy was violated during the investigation they brought another manager who speaks about to other managers and will say what is going on with my investigation.. I feel like it should be private.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 12:00 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters