QUESTION

My husband died recently he had always told me who to talk to if something ever happened to him.But the employer has refused to give me his retirement

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband passed away in may after falling off his back porch.He was retired and his employer said He didn’t leave permission for me to receive his retirement. I have decided to fight this as he had told me the name of the person to go talk to about his retirement if any thing should ever happen to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel to review and analyze all the documentation that is relevant to this issue. You, as a surviving spouse, may have inheritance rights to his retirement assets. More information is necessary to know.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2023 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters