QUESTION

My husband ex boss is denying him his last two paychecks. What do we do?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer is obligated to pay the employee for all time worked, If your husband worked, but did not get paid for it, please call us and we will look into it. It is possible that the employer violated the Fair Labor Standards Act.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters