QUESTION

My husband got fired from his job cuz he is a felon and they said felons cant join union

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney to discuss the termination. If a background check was run, then there are specific rules the employer needs to follow. Our office handles background check and wrongful termination cases.   Ohio background check attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/background-check-attorney-ohio-fcra/
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters