QUESTION

My husband is sel-employed, but does work for a company out of Ohio - He got notice as of end of March 2012 he no longer is employed with this company

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
All he does is more like a property manger for them. No equipment involved. Can he file for Unemployment in TN? He has filed on his taxes as self-employed. He has no lic. for a business cause he does what every they want done. He has worked for the Ohio business for 11 yrs. He is 62 yrs old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Actually, this is an interesting question.  Generally, a person may file for unemployment compensation in the state where he or she resides.  In your husband's case, I understand that is Tennessee.  If the state of Tennessee grants benefits, it may then be able to have those charged back against the employer's account in Ohio.  I would suggest he file in Tennessee. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters