QUESTION

My husband just got laid off and his company wants him to sign a 9 page separation agreement. I want it reviewed by a lawyer before he signs?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Is this something a lawyer can review for me without a big expense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
I would be happy to review it with your husband.  My office is in Santa Rosa, CA, but if you are some distance away, we could arrange a teleconference or video conference to go over it together.  I charge $225/hour, with a one-hour minimum charge.  I also accept credit card payments.  Let me know if I can help.  It's always a good idea to have separation agreements reviewed before signing them.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2019 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters