QUESTION

my husband passed away 2 days before his retirerment.,union is giving me 50% of survivals benifit .i want to fight for full retirerment..

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
.he was on disability from jan 13th till he passed on march 29th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the language in the contract. We would need to review the contract to determine what is appropriate. We would also have to research how this situation has been handled in the past. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters