QUESTION

My husband was alleged to be stealing from his job and he was using opioids at the time with the union. The company knows he under the influence fired

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was alleged to be stealing from his job and he was under influence of the prescription drug and currently in treatment now. The company he works for had knowledge of usage and sent him for a drug test which he passed. He has a union, and the company did compliant against him and fired. What is the next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should work closely with the attorney for the union so that you can save on legal costs. What did the complaint allege ? How was complaint resolved ? Does he want position back ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters