QUESTION

My husband was injured on the job and out on WC for 14 weeks when released by the doctors employers have not let him go back to work even though

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - Alabama
More details to this question:
he was released by his doctor. WC agent told him the company fired him on July 11 and he was released by the doctor on Aug. 3
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Jasper, AL at Nelson, Bryan and Cross
Update Your Profile
It is illegal to fire someone because of workers compensation claim.  A company can terminate an employee if a doctor release the employee to go back to work with restrictions that will make it impossible to do his job.  In either case, you need to see an attorney at once.   Bob   Robert O. Bryan | Nelson, Bryan and Jones P.O. Box 2309, 1807 Corona Avenue | Jasper, AL 35502 Telephone: 205-387-7777 | Fax 205-384-0659 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters