QUESTION

My husband was terminated because he "missed" too much work. However. He has doctors notes to be excused. Would there be a case?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband was terminated due to missing work. He has doctors notes that the employer refused to take because he "trusted" my husband. We feel he was wrongfully terminated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are not required to allow an employee time off work, even with a doctor's note, unless the time off is covered by FMLA. If the time off is covered by FMLA, then the employer must allow the employee time off.  In rare circumstances, an employer is required to allow an employee time off as a reasonable accommodation under the Americans With Disabilities Act. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters