QUESTION

My husband was threatened at work by another employee and went to management and HR which turned around called him a liar and wrote him up . S

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Florida
More details to this question:
Since this has happened my husband has been so stressed out and on edge worried about this place as now the manager wants to force him to change shifts and also taunts him with minimal training on machines my husband has 2 workman comp claims already filed for being hurt on the job and management wont provide proper training. This manager is knowned to make things up about employees to benefit himself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Your husband should obtain an attorney for the workers comp injuries.  You have nothing to lose and everything to gain by his abs rights to protect.  As an employee at will there is little protection for his job but if any retaliation for pursuing work comp that is unlawful.  Consult a lawyer         
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters