QUESTION

My husband was working in the company for three years as electrical engineer. He had a stroke. The company payed him just one month of salary.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
This is indeed unfortunate.  Unless your husband can show that the stroke was caused by the job (which would be very unusual -- even in Massachusetts) there is no law that requires the employer to pay your husband for time that he has not worked.    Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters