QUESTION

My husband worked for Davey Tree in Jefferson City TN for a few months and after coming back from hurricane damage work he was fired

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It took my husband 2 months and 2 drug screens and 2 applications to get a job at Davey tree in Jefferson City TN. He went to Ga. and FL. for about 3 weeks and right after he came back his supervisor told him the HR from the main office called and told him since my husband had a drug charge on his background to watch him and if he appeared high or messed up to fire him and the supervisor told my husband what was said and he told my husband he had nothing to worry about and then the following day after no write ups my husband was fired and he received a adverse action letter in the mail so he called the number on the letter and and asked them why he was fired and they told him they couldn't hire him because of his background and he tried to explain to them he had been working for them almost 3 months. Is this legal or wrongful termination? Plz help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What the employer did was legal.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters