QUESTION

My husband works 24/7. Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband works at a garage in NC as a mechanic from 8-5 Mon-Fri and is also their only tow truck driver. He is on call 24/7. When he asks for a night off he is told no because he is the only driver and they won't hire another driver. Some nights he is really busy and doesn't get but an hour or two of sleep and then has to work all day too. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  As long as your husband is over the age of 18, the employer can require him to work 24 hours a day with no breaks and is not required to give him any days off.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:20 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters