QUESTION

My husband works for a contractor who hauls mail for the united states post office. The company does not pay him if the usps holds him late

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
He all other companies contracted with the usps pays their drivers late slips cause the usps pays the contractor for the late time. Should he be entitled to get paid for that time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer is required to pay the employee for all time worked.  Time worked includes time he is paid to be waiting to be engaged or waiting to haul a load. while a truck is being loaded, etc., especially since he is not at home but is at the customer's place of business. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters