QUESTION

My Husband works for a small company in Ohio and recently his boss said that he will no longer receive the hourly pay he has been getting for over 5 y

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
and now says he will get a % of sales from an online auction (storage units they buy/sell). He has no say in the price items are listed at and no say in what and when is sold. He has not received a pay check since 9/23/2016 for pay ending 09/16/2016
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should discuss this pay arrangement with an employment attorney. The pay arrangement may violate state and federal laws. I encourage you to contact an attorney to discuss this further.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Oct 24th, 2016 at 8:39 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters