QUESTION

My LANDLORD was also my BOSS- had a 4 year working relationship/getting worse. since march I was working NONPAID. Now I face eviction. He's a CROOK

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
The man I work for is NOT "hurting" for money. Yet he claims that I... am "Hurting HIM". Since March I was working (full time) for him, and earning less... and less and less. (the man LOVED My work) he STILL wants me to work for him. But he DOES -- NOT -- PAY! Nor pay fairly. He feels I OWE Him. yet HE... is the one who has NOT "paid" me fairly / nor for all my hours. e.g. Many OVERTIME hours unpaid: work FROM East Rockaway New York. During a Staten island job one night the trip TO and BACK from Staten Island was at least 6 hours round trip. (slow driving) I was PAID for the 2 hours I was onsite with him. ... (he does not consider travel time as "Paid" time) yet it was an ENTIRE SECOND SHIFT ... and... I got home at 1AM. After working a full day for him as well. (this is how he thinks) PLUS he has a "sharing" incentive (for large jobs) which he does NOT honor. He shaves HOURS off. I have NO MONEY / and / he can now Evict me. I REFUSE to work for him any more HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have raised many issues.  For wage claims and overtime issues, call the NYS Department of Labor and file a claim.  For the eviction, you have a defense but need to assert it in landlord/tenant court.  If you have been served with papers you must respond or the eviction will just happen.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters