QUESTION

my lawyer has abandoned me in my iod lawsuit and i have just been told i have to appear for a termination meeting. i need a new lawyer-what do i do?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
this lawsuit was filed in chicago because i was told i could not stay on light duty in the office, nor could i go back to my job as a flight attendant because i could not pass a company mandated FCE test.- i had a hip replacement and worked light duty in the office until my supervisor told me i could not keep working in the office because i was not getting any better after i failed the physical test FCE which was needed to go back to my job as a flight attendant. i found an attorney who would take the lawsuit and he has never spoken to me in three years. he has sent me copies of subponeas he has filed but now i cannot reach him at all and i have emailed and left messages about my company telling me i have to attend a termination meeting and he will not respond. this was a workers comp lawsuit and the last time i got anthing from him was may 2013. can i report him and how do i do that and can i get a new attorney? the
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may terminate your attorney by simply sending him a letter that states you no longer need his services. You did not indicate the date of the termination hearing, but it would probably be helpful if you had an attorney present during the hearing to assist you in the process and be a witness to the statements made about your work performance and the reasons for termination. You may also consider filing an EEOC complaint based on being fired as a result of your physical disability due to your hip replacement. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters