QUESTION

My manager says she wont investigate my sexual harassment claim.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've been getting sexually harassed by a co-worker for awhile now, we've worked together for 7+ years but recently after his divorce he's started making sexual remakes and statements about me, I talked to my manager about this and she says there's nothing she can do because it'll be a he says she says situation and he would just get our union involved. I feel all alone and I cant just up and quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact my office or another employment attorney who handles sexual harassment cases. If possible, preserve all evidence of the sexual harassment that is occurring. In addition, complaints of the harassment should be in writing.  My office offers free consultations and we work on contingency fees. Ohio sexual harassment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters